CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104 860025

Mr. Andrew John Holt
Falconry Originals USA
3855 Bledsoe Avenue
Los Angeles, CA 90066

RE: The tariff classification of scales from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Holt:

In your letter dated January 23, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The balance type scales are designed to determine the weights of birds of prey. Each scale is fitted with a perch on one end (on which the bird is placed) and weights on the other end to determine the weight of the bird in ounces. The heavy cast iron scales are equipped with a movable weight to zero the scales before use. Weight is determined by balancing the bird against exchangeable weights which are imported with the scales. None of the models are digital or electronic. The maximum weighing capacity does not exceed 30 kg. The units do not incorporate any devices for recording and totalling a series of weighing operations. The scales will be used as falconry equipment for the training and/or flying of birds of prey.

The applicable subheading for the scales will be 8423.81.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for weighing machinery (excluding balances of a sensitivity of 5 cg or better), including weight-operated counting or checking machines; weighing machine weights of all kinds, parts of weighing machinery: other weighing machinery: having a maximum weighing capacity not exceeding 30 kg: other. The rate of duty will be 4.4% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport